Get started2 Epping Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 140% above the 2002 sale of £82,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 49.5% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2022
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION TOGETHER WITH AN EXTENSION TO THE EXISTING GARAGE
2 Epping Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 6 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 2 Epping Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£750
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westgarth Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

19 April 2002Most recent
£82,500
+28.9%over 5 years4 October 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6DP: £167,500 (2024–2012).
7 Epping Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2024
4 Epping Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2019
8 Epping Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2017
11 Epping Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2017
1 Epping Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2012
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS11 6JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Westgarth Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.