Get started31 Spencer Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 37.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 70 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold July 2021 for £165,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Spencer Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bydales School Grounds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

12 July 2021Most recent
£165,000
+6.5%over 8 years6 September 2012
£155,000
+148.2%over 13 years12 August 1999
£62,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6BD: £180,000 (2025–2022).
19 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2025
17 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
27 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
3 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2022
18 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TS11 6JF
Closest school
0.2 km
Outwood Academy Bydales. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.