Get started7 Westgarth Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 14.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,250 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,062
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

27 October 2022Most recent
£175,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6BA: £190,000 (2024–2020).
12 Westgarth Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2024
19 Westgarth Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2024
13 Westgarth Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2023
2 Westgarth Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2022
17 Westgarth Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TS11 6JF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB