Get started4 Westgarth Close is a semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 44.9% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. At 67 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 8 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 4 Westgarth Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

20 May 2005Most recent
£98,000
+48.5%over 2 years19 February 2003
£66,000
+69.2%over 6 years20 January 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6BA: £185,000 (2024–2022).
12 Westgarth Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2024
19 Westgarth Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2024
13 Westgarth Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2023
7 Westgarth Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2022
2 Westgarth Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS11 6JJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.