Get started34 Churchill Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 24.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 7 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 34 Churchill Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

23 April 2007Most recent
£142,500
+73.8%over 3 years27 June 2003
£82,000
+51.9%over 3 years25 February 2000
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AX: £160,000 (2025–2014).
30 Churchill Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2025
36 Churchill Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2022
32 Churchill Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2021
33 Churchill Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2014
41 Churchill Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold May 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS11 6DP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.