Get started20 Marlborough Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 45.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Marlborough Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£163,600
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 20 Marlborough Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £1,594
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Outwood Academy Bydales — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

28 April 2014Most recent
£163,600
-11.5%over 5 years16 February 2009
£184,950
+24.1%over 3 years24 May 2005
£149,000
+154.7%over 8 years6 June 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AS: £127,500 (2024–2019).
6 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2024
1 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
4 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2021
19 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2021
3 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS11 6BT
Closest school
0.1 km
Outwood Academy Bydales. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.