Get started3 Marlborough Avenue is a semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 813 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2015–2019, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 38.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £126,000 in July 2019.
3 Marlborough Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2020
3 Marlborough Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 4 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Marlborough Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £1,610
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Outwood Academy Bydales — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£126,000
+0.8%over 3 years6 November 2015
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AS: £139,950 (2024–2017).
6 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2024
1 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
4 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2021
19 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2021
24 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2017
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TS11 6DP
Closest school
0.1 km
Outwood Academy Bydales. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.