Get started2 Willow Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Quintrell Downs, Newquay, Newquay (TR8 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 110.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £307,000.
2 Willow Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of existing garage and construction of new extension to form new en-suit bedroom and dining room
Latest sale on 2 Willow Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 2 Willow Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,886
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quintrell Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

22 March 2023Most recent
£307,000
+361.7%over 22 years7 July 2000
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR8 4NG: £248,000 (2025–2022).
62 Willow Close Quintrell Downs Newquay
Sold Sept 2025
54 Willow Close Quintrell Downs Newquay
Sold Aug 2024
26 Willow Close Quintrell Downs Newquay
Sold May 2024
20 Willow Close Quintrell Downs Newquay
Sold Nov 2023
24 Willow Close Quintrell Downs Newquay
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TR8 4RU
Closest school
1.1 km
Nansledan School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB