Get started62 Willow Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Quintrell Downs, Newquay, Newquay (TR8 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £285,000 — fresh data.
Price for 62 Willow Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 62 Willow Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,476
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quintrell Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

22 September 2025Most recent
£285,000
+58.3%over 8 years13 April 2017
£180,000
+2.9%over 10 years19 May 2006
£175,000
+153.6%over 6 years19 January 2000
£69,000
+35.3%over 2 years5 June 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR8 4NG: £248,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TR8 4LU
Closest school
1.1 km
Nansledan School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.