Get started12 Willow Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Quintrell Downs, Newquay, Newquay (TR8 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 33.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2024
12 Willow Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £2,830
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quintrell Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

5 January 2018Most recent
£175,000
+0.6%over 11 years29 June 2006
£174,000
+262.5%over 7 years27 November 1998
£48,000
+12.9%over 3 years1 September 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR8 4NG: £250,000 (2025–2023).
62 Willow Close Quintrell Downs Newquay
Sold Sept 2025
54 Willow Close Quintrell Downs Newquay
Sold Aug 2024
26 Willow Close Quintrell Downs Newquay
Sold May 2024
20 Willow Close Quintrell Downs Newquay
Sold Nov 2023
2 Willow Close Quintrell Downs Newquay
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TR8 4LU
Closest school
1.1 km
Nansledan School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.