Get started40 Glenthorne Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 21% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £173,500 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Glenthorne Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 40 Glenthorne Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £3,000
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glenthorne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£173,500
+7.8%over 13 years2 July 2007
£161,000
+15.0%over 1 year19 July 2005
£139,950
+35.9%over 2 years22 May 2003
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6TT: £255,000 (2025–2023).
20 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Apr 2025
34 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Mar 2025
26 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Sept 2024
33 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Aug 2024
27 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TR3 6LS
Closest school
0.5 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.