Get started2 Glenthorne Road is a semi-detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £231,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2026
Price for 2 Glenthorne Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 2 Glenthorne Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,787
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glenthorne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

6 April 2021Most recent
£231,000
+26.3%over 4 years17 June 2016
£182,950
+36.5%over 12 years7 November 2003
£134,000
+173.5%over 6 years14 October 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6TT: £255,000 (2025–2023).
20 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Apr 2025
34 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Mar 2025
26 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Sept 2024
33 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Aug 2024
27 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.