Get started10 Glenthorne Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 33.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2022
10 Glenthorne Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 14 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 10 Glenthorne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,981
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glenthorne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

11 April 2017Most recent
£175,000
1 July 2016
£175,000
+9.4%over 3 years2 November 2012
£160,000
-3.0%over 5 years4 April 2007
£165,000
+38.1%over 4 years1 April 2003
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6TT: £255,000 (2025–2023).
20 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Apr 2025
34 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Mar 2025
26 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Sept 2024
33 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Aug 2024
27 Glenthorne Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TR3 6LS
Closest school
0.5 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.