Get started2 Gwel An Scol is a three-bedroom detached house in Feock, Truro, Truro (TR3 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 35.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £833,000 is 28.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (168 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
2 Gwel An Scol valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£833,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 35.9% per year over 2 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 35.9% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 2 Gwel An Scol stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £3,421
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water system changed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2017Most recent
£650,000
+75.7%over 1 year12 March 2015
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6RX: £495,000 (2023–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TR3 6HJ
Closest school
2.7 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB