Get started42 Tremayne Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Devoran, Truro, Truro (TR3 6QE). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £527,250 in August 2024.
Price for 42 Tremayne Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£527,250
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
42 Tremayne Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,506
Street avg £2,957
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenbank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£527,250
+50.6%over 7 years18 May 2017
£350,000
+239.8%over 19 years23 April 1998
£103,000
+28.0%over 2 years8 March 1996
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6QE: £462,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TR3 6FG
Closest school
0.2 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.