Get started5 Carnon Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Devoran, Truro, Truro (TR3 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £410,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of Existing Garage to Form Ancillary Accommodation, Replacement of Rear Conservatory & Associated Works
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£410,000
-1.2%over 3 years11 November 2021
£415,000
+91.2%over 14 years19 January 2007
£217,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in TR3 6PB: £250,000 (2015–2013).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TR3 6PU
Closest school
0.1 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB