Get started21 Chycoose Parc is a four-bedroom detached house in Devoran, Truro, Truro (TR3 6NT). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £700,000 in March 2025. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, solar panel installation, tree works and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Chycoose Parc has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Latest sale on 21 Chycoose Parc was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 21 Chycoose Parc lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,147
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Trevallion Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of rear single-storey extension with balcony and PV panel installation to roof.
Reduce canopy of oak trees
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 March 2025Most recent
£700,000
+112.1%over 18 years26 February 2007
£330,000
+98.8%over 5 years23 May 2001
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6NT: £485,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TR3 6FG
Closest school
1.6 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.