Get started6 Stretyn is a five-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LY). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 sits 153.2% above the 2005 sale of £222,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 45.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of new porch and single storey extension to rear of property and construction of new roof, including 6 rooflights and incorporating two additional bedrooms and bathroom
6 Stretyn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Stretyn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,354
Street avg £2,899
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stretyn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

16 August 2005Most recent
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LY: £250,000 (2019–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR3 6FG
Closest school
1.4 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB