Get startedThe Palms is a detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1757 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,000,000 is 49.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Palms ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2019
Proposed extension and new porch sites: 130051,
The Palms valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,000,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 4 years.
£668,500
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for The Palms runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,095
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Stretyn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2010Most recent
£668,500
+53.7%over 3 years15 December 2006
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LN: £550,000 (2023–2019).
3 Shute House Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Feb 2023
Ford End Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Nov 2022
Chypraze Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Mar 2021
Chycowling Melody Farm Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Sept 2019
Chykesten Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
TR3 6NG
Closest school
1.8 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.