Get startedThe Beeches is a detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £679,000 is 47.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 120 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 10 EPCs).
The Beeches's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2022
The Beeches has an approved extension on the planning record.
The Beeches valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£459,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Beeches outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,823
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Stretyn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Erection of conservatory to sw corner of the property sites: 070861,
28 May 2012Most recent
£459,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LN: £550,000 (2023–2019).
3 Shute House Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Feb 2023
Ford End Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Nov 2022
Chypraze Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Mar 2021
Chycowling Melody Farm Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Sept 2019
Chykesten Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TR3 6BD
Closest school
1.8 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB