Get startedTimbers is a detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1116 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 sits 67.2% above the 2010 sale of £250,000. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2012. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Timbers's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2020
Conversion of garage to studio/office
Timbers valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Timbers runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £3,369
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wellington Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

30 November 2010Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LF: £590,000 (2024–2021).
Woodend Old Carnon Hill Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Jul 2024
Springwood Old Carnon Hill Carnon Downs Truro
Sold May 2023
Gwel An Koos Old Carnon Hill Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Aug 2021
Gwel An Nans Old Carnon Hill Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Jun 2021
Trefriw Old Carnon Hill Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TR3 6FG
Closest school
0.6 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB