Get started5 Park View Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6JL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since June 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 412% above the 1998 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 72.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Park View Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Park View Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£844
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 1998Most recent
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6JL: £355,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TR3 6PN
Closest school
1.2 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB