Get started21 Trelawne Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 55.8% above the 2013 sale of £237,500. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2022
21 Trelawne Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed Extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 14 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Trelawne Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £4,220
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

15 November 2013Most recent
£237,500
+7.0%over 10 months18 January 2013
£222,000
+13.8%over 8 years26 February 2004
£195,000
+143.9%over 4 years21 February 2000
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6HP: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TR3 6PB
Closest school
1.0 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.