Get started1 Parkancreeg is a detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1137 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 sits 61.1% above the 2013 sale of £288,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 16% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
1 Parkancreeg's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2021
Proposed sun lounge/utility & shower room with replacement of flat roof with pitch roof over garage sites: 071050, 071046,
1 Parkancreeg valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 6 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 6 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Parkancreeg runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £3,557
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

28 June 2013Most recent
£288,000
+25.2%over 5 years14 December 2007
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6HN: £370,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR3 6AG
Closest school
1.1 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB