Get startedCrossways is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6HH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £435,000. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2008. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of dwelling into two dwellings sites: 070970,
Latest sale on Crossways was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², Crossways stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,143
Street avg £3,117
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

16 April 2025Most recent
£435,000
+47.5%over 10 years26 March 2015
£295,000
+11.3%over 5 years4 August 2009
£265,000
+166.3%over 10 years27 November 1998
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6HH: £351,443 (2025–2021).
Carn View Forth Coth Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Jun 2025
Trelowen Forth Coth Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Feb 2024
Trevothan Forth Coth Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Oct 2023
The Cottage Forth Coth Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Dec 2022
Hillview Forth Coth Carnon Downs Truro
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TR3 6PX
Closest school
1.2 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.