Get started4 Chy An Mor Apartments is a semi-detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2FL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 694 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 65 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–65 m². The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 28.1% below the 2022 sale of £272,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £272,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Chy An Mor Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 9 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 78 (C)
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boskerris Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£272,500
+76.9%over 6 years14 June 2016
£154,000
+20.3%over 2 years24 October 2013
£128,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in TR26 2FL: £247,500 (2023–2013).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
TR26 2RT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB