Get started7 Carn Gwavas Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 99.2% above the 2003 sale of £117,950. At 64 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Carn Gwavas Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Carn Gwavas Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,843
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

13 May 2003Most recent
£117,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5PD: £220,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TR18 5PD
Lay By — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Newlyn School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB