Get started16 Chywoone Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 39% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 20.9% above the 2018 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £157,950.
16 Chywoone Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
16 Chywoone Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 39.0% per year over 1 year.
£157,950
Growth on file: 39.0% per year over 1 year.
16 Chywoone Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
40 (E)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

13 June 2018Most recent
£157,950
+43.6%over 1 year8 May 2017
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5NH: £120,000 (2022–2017).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
TR18 5HQ
Gwavas Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Newlyn School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB