Get started2 Antoine Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 173.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £288,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Antoine Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
2 Antoine Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,364
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2023Most recent
£288,000
+69.4%over 7 years21 August 2015
£170,000
-2.9%over 8 years27 July 2007
£175,000
+215.3%over 7 years21 October 1999
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5BW: £182,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TR18 5JH
Newlyn Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newlyn School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.