Get started2 Chapel Street is a mid-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 143.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £287,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Chapel Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 2 Chapel Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,218
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

25 July 2024Most recent
£287,000
+27.6%over 3 years26 March 2021
£225,000
+7.1%over 3 years30 June 2017
£210,000
+60.3%over 3 years23 December 2013
£131,000
+5.2%over 4 years1 May 2009
£124,500
+116.5%over 8 years3 November 2000
£57,500
+40.2%over 2 years5 December 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5BQ: £168,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TR18 5BQ
Newlyn Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Newlyn School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.