Get started4 Elms Close Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71).
At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £926,000 is 18% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £785,000.
Change of use of an outbuilding to a domestic annexe/holiday letting unit.
Latest sale on 4 Elms Close Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£926,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£785,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Elms Close Terrace stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Construction of studio/office timber cabin
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 February 2024Most recent
£785,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5AU: £285,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
TR18 5AJ
Chywoone Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Newlyn School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB