Get started10 St Marys Terrace is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Penzance (TR18 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 147 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £695,000 is 17.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £590,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 St Marys Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Replacement of existing windows to match existing
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£590,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 St Marys Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,014
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Green Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Topping of three myrtle treesHead No(s): 80212
7 January 2022Most recent
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4DZ: £540,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TR18 4JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB