Get started21 St Marys Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £540,000. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2008. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 24 EPCs).
21 St Marys Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Pruning of cordylineHead No(s): 80212
21 St Marys Terrace changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 4 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 4 years.
21 St Marys Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £2,672
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Green Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£540,000
+0.9%over 1 year20 October 2023
£535,000
+65.9%over 2 years25 October 2020
£322,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4DZ: £510,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TR18 4HN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.