Get started1 Coulsons Terrace is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Sold February 2024 for £515,000.
1 Coulsons Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Creation of 3 new parking spaces, formation of drainage trench and formation of granite hardstanding at communal entrance gateway
Latest sale on 1 Coulsons Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 1 Coulsons Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jubilee Pool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replace timber fronted shed with granite and reroofing with scantle slateHead No(s): 27912
8 February 2024Most recent
£515,000
+551.9%over 24 years20 April 1999
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4DX: £249,950 (2020–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
TR18 4HN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB