Get started2 Freshbrook Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastern Green, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 38.7% above the 2017 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Freshbrook Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Freshbrook Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Freshbrook Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,900
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kwik Fit — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2017Most recent
£137,000
-0.7%over 9 months7 September 2016
£138,000
+1.5%over 2 years27 May 2014
£136,000
-11.1%over 6 years3 August 2007
£153,000
+14.2%over 1 year26 August 2005
£134,000
+282.9%over 8 years15 November 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3RQ: £170,000 (2025–2020).
40 Freshbrook Close Eastern Green Penzance
Sold Aug 2025
32 Freshbrook Close Eastern Green Penzance
Sold Jun 2025
28 Freshbrook Close Eastern Green Penzance
Sold Feb 2023
41 Freshbrook Close Eastern Green Penzance
Sold Jan 2023
5 Freshbrook Close Eastern Green Penzance
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TR18 3JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.