Get started10 Nevada Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £245,000 in May 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Nevada Place has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Construction of 1st floor extensionHead No(s): 60458
Latest sale on 10 Nevada Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 28 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 28 years.
10 Nevada Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,769
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

16 May 2025Most recent
£245,000
+31.8%over 4 years21 December 2020
£185,950
+26.5%over 4 years20 December 2016
£147,000
+352.3%over 19 years31 October 1997
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3EY: £155,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TR18 3JD
Haig Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.