Get started6 Nevada Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Nevada Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Nevada Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £2,696
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£220,000
+41.9%over 10 years2 July 2012
£155,000
+10.7%over 6 years16 June 2006
£140,000
+100.1%over 4 years30 November 2001
£69,950
+91.6%over 4 years7 July 1997
£36,500
+14.1%over 2 years28 February 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3EY: £155,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR18 3JA
Haig Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.