Get started26 Nevada Street is a mid-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since March 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 269% above the 1999 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 73.9% below the postcode norm.
26 Nevada Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
26 Nevada Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Nevada Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£542
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

29 March 1999Most recent
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3EU: £186,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TR18 3NZ
Haig Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB