Get started28 Nevada Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 16.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
28 Nevada Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 14 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 28 Nevada Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,454
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

26 January 2018Most recent
£134,950
+10.6%over 1 year5 December 2016
£122,000
-1.6%over 1 year12 June 2015
£124,000
+20.4%over 11 years12 September 2003
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3EU: £186,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR18 3JH
Haig Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.