Get started8 Helnoweth Hill is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 40.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 144.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 6 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (December 2012).
8 Helnoweth Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 12 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 8 Helnoweth Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,849
Street avg £1,666
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

20 December 2012Most recent
£157,500
+215.0%over 11 years11 May 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DS: £147,000 (2010–1998).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR18 3JD
Green Lane Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB