Get started7 Helnoweth Hill is a mid-terrace house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in February 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 292.5% above the 1998 sale of £53,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Helnoweth Hill's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 3 years.
£53,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 3 years.
7 Helnoweth Hill is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£764
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 1998Most recent
£53,500
+9.2%over 2 years15 May 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DS: £149,950 (2012–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TR18 3BW
Green Lane Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB