Get started8 Millfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 251.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Millfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£255,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Millfield outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,711
Street avg £3,249
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

17 August 2022Most recent
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DR: £217,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TR18 3LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB