Get started2 Millfield is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 144.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Millfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 2 Millfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,186
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£180,000
+24.1%over 8 years22 April 2016
£145,000
+7.4%over 10 years8 December 2005
£135,000
+255.3%over 5 years28 June 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DR: £220,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TR18 3LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.