Get started12 Millfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in November 2003. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 68.4% above the 2003 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 8 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 8 years.
12 Millfield outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,159
Street avg £3,663
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2003Most recent
£95,000
+13.1%over 9 months24 February 2003
£84,000
+52.7%over 1 year20 November 2001
£55,000
+66.7%over 3 years5 May 1998
£33,000
+1.5%over 2 years11 December 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DR: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TR18 3LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.