Get started10 Millfield is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 440 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 33.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Millfield sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2019
Price for 10 Millfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Millfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,425
Street avg £3,548
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

19 May 2017Most recent
£140,000
-11.4%over 2 years20 May 2014
£158,000
+31.7%over 4 years6 July 2009
£120,000
+242.9%over 10 years26 February 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DR: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TR18 3LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.