Get started68 Pendarves Flats is a semi-detached house in Penzance (TR18 2PL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 57th smallest of 62 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since March 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 333.8% above the 1998 sale of £32,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 75.3% below the postcode norm. At 65 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 61 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
68 Pendarves Flats's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.2% per year over 1 year.
£32,500
Growth on file: 18.2% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 68 Pendarves Flats runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Cornwall Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

17 March 1998Most recent
£32,500
+18.2%over 8 months25 July 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in TR18 2PL: £76,475 (2020–2006).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TR18 2GZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB