Get started10 Bakehouse Apartments is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 21.3% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
10 Bakehouse Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.6% per year over 6 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: -2.6% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Bakehouse Apartments stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £3,223
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2013Most recent
£110,500
-15.0%over 6 years29 August 2007
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BQ: £110,000 (2023–2018).
9 Bakehouse Apartments High Street Penzance
Sold Nov 2023
8 Bakehouse Apartments High Street Penzance
Sold Mar 2023
5 Bakehouse Apartments High Street Penzance
Sold Feb 2022
2 Bakehouse Apartments High Street Penzance
Sold Aug 2021
3 Bakehouse Apartments High Street Penzance
Sold Apr 2017
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
TR18 2GZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.