Get started4 Old Bakehouse Flats is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Penzance (TR18 2EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 43 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 29.1% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £101,500.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Old Bakehouse Flats is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,360
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adelaide Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2EZ: £150,000 (2025–2023).
8 Old Bakehouse Flats Leskinnick Place Penzance
Sold Sept 2025
Leskinnick House Flat 9 Leskinnick Place Penzance
Sold Sept 2024
3 Leskinnick Place Penzance
Sold Nov 2023
4 The Warehouse Studio Apartments Leskinnick Place Penzance
Sold Aug 2023
9 Old Bakehouse Flats Leskinnick Place Penzance
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TR18 2GZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB