Get started7 Gwavas Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since September 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 78.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £207,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Gwavas Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Gwavas Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2023Most recent
£207,000
+58.6%over 5 years6 October 2017
£130,500
+283.8%over 20 years14 March 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DF: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TR18 2AL
Closest school
0.4 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.