Get started23 Gwavas Street is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2012. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2024 for £187,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement of timber windows with white PVCu to rear elevation and side rear return
Price for 23 Gwavas Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 23 Gwavas Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,799
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

28 August 2024Most recent
£187,500
+33.9%over 4 years5 November 2019
£140,000
-2.1%over 13 years18 August 2006
£143,000
+276.3%over 7 years6 August 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DF: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TR18 2RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.